2017 ANTHONY AWARD SHORTLISTS

Bouchercon 2017 has announced the nominees for the 2017 Anthony Awards as follows:

Best Novel:
* You Will Know Me - Megan Abbott [Little, Brown]
* Where It Hurts - Reed Farrel Coleman [Putnam]
* Red Right Hand - Chris Holm [Mulholland]
* Wilde Lake - Laura Lippman [Morrow]
* A Great Reckoning - Louise Penny [Minotaur]

Best First Novel:
* Dodgers - Bill Beverly [Crown]
* IQ - Joe Ide [Mulholland]
* Decanting a Murder - Nadine Nettmann [Midnight Ink]
* Design for Dying - Renee Patrick [Forge]
* The Drifter - Nicholas Petrie [Putnam]

Best Paperback Original:
* Shot in Detroit - Patricia Abbott [Polis]
* Leadfoot - Eric Beetner [280 Steps]
* Salem's Cipher - Jess Lourey [Midnight Ink]
* Rain Dogs - Adrian McKinty [Seventh Street]
* How to Kill Friends and Implicate People - Jay Stringer [Thomas & Mercer]
* Heart of Stone - James W. Ziskin [Seventh Street]

Best Short Story:
* "Oxford Girl" - Megan Abbott, Mississippi Noir [Akashic]
* "Autumn at the Automat" - Lawrence Block, In Sunlight or in Shadow [Pegasus]
* "Gary's Got A Boner" - Johnny Shaw, Waiting to Be Forgotten [Gutter]
* "Parallel Play" - Art Taylor, Chesapeake Crimes: Storm Warning [Wildside]
* "Queen of the Dogs" - Holly West, 44 Caliber Funk: Tales of Crime, Soul and Payback [Moonstone]

Best Critical Nonfiction Work:
* Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life - Peter Ackroyd [Nan A. Talese]
* Letters from a Serial Killer - Kristi Belcamino & Stephanie Kahalekulu [CreateSpace]
* Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life - Ruth Franklin [Liveright]
* Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker - David J. Skal [Liveright]
* The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer - Kate Summerscale [Bloomsbury]

Best Children's/YA Novel:
* Snowed - Maria Alexander [Raw Dog Screaming]
* The Girl I Used to Be - April Henry [Holt]
* Tag, You're Dead - J.C. Lane [Poisoned Pen]
* My Sister Rosa - Justine Larbalestier [Soho]
* The Fixes - Owen Matthews [Harper]

Best Anthology:
* Unloaded: Crime Writers Writing Without Guns - Eric Beetner, ed. [Down & Out]
* In Sunlight or in Shadow - Lawrence Block, ed. [Pegasus]
* Cannibals: Stories from the Edge of the Pine Barrens - Jen Conley [Down & Out]
* Blood on the Bayou: Bouchercon Anthology 2016 - Greg Herren, ed. [Down & Out]
* Waiting To Be Forgotten: Stories of Crime and Heartbreak, Inspired by the Replacements - Jay Stringer, ed. [Gutter]

Best Novella (8,000-40,000 words):
* Cleaning Up Finn - Sarah M. Chen [CreateSpace]
* No Happy Endings - Angel Luis Colon [Down & Out]
* Crosswise - S.W. Lauden [Down & Out]
* Beware the Shill - John Shepphird [Down & Out]
* The Last Blue Glass - B.K. Stevens [Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, April 2016]

The winners will be announced at the Sunday Brunch on October 15 during Bouchercon 2017 to be held in Toronto, Canada.


BACK TO HOMEPAGE