2022 CrimeFest Award Winners

CrimeFest has announced the winners for the 2022 CrimeFest Awards as follows:

eDUNNIT (CRIME FICITON) AWARD:
The Turnout, by Megan Abbott (Virago)
The Measure of Time, by Gianrico Carofiglio (Bitter Lemon Press)
The Dark Hours, by Michael Connelly (Orion Fiction)
WINNER Girl A, by Abigail Dean (HarperCollins)
Running Out of Road, by Cath Staincliffe (Constable)
The Royal Secret, by Andrew Taylor (HarperCollins)

SPECSAVERS DEBUT CRIME NOVEL AWARD:
Girl A, by Abigail Dean (HarperCollins)
The Appeal, by Janice Hallett (Viper)
The Khan, by Saima Mir (Point Blank)
How to Kidnap the Rich, by Rahul Raina (Abacus)
One Night, New York, by Lara Thompson (Virago)
WINNER Winter Counts, by David Heska Wanbli Weiden (Simon & Schuster)

AUDIBLE SOUNDS OF CRIME AWARD:
Better Off Dead, by Lee and Andrew Child, read by Jeff Harding (Penguin Random House Audio)
Girl A, by Abigail Dean, read by Holliday Grainger (HarperFiction)
Slow Fire Burning, by Paula Hawkins, read by Rosamund Pike (Penguin Random House Audio)
The Night She Disappeared, by Lisa Jewell, read by Joanna Froggatt (Penguin Random House Audio)
Apples Never Fall, by Liane Moriarty, read by Caroline Lee (Penguin Random House Audio)
WINNER The Man Who Died Twice, by Richard Osman, read by Lesley Manville (Penguin Random House Audio)
The Marriage, by K.L. Slater, read by Lucy Price-Lewis (Audible Studios/Bookouture)
False Witness, by Karin Slaughter, read by Kathleen Early (HarperCollins)

H.R.F. KEATING (BIOGRAPHICAL/CRITICAL) AWARD:
The Detective's Companion in Crime Fiction: A Study in Sidekicks, by Lucy Andrews (Palgrave Macmillan)
Devils, Lusts and Strange Desires: The Life of Patricia Highsmith, by Richard Bradford (Bloomsbury, Caravel)
Bond Behind the Iron Curtain, by James Fleming (The Book Collector)
WINNER Patricia Highsmith: Her Diaries and Notebooks, by Patricia Highsmith (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Murder Isn't Easy: The Forensics of Agatha Christie, by Carla Valentine (Sphere)
Hank Janson Under Cover, by Stephen James Walker (Telos)

LAST LAUGH AWARD:
An Untidy Death, by Simon Brett (Severn House)
Riccardino, by Andrea Camilleri (Mantle)
Bryant & May: London Bridge Is Falling Down, by Christopher Fowler (Doubleday)
The Appeal, by Janice Hallet (Viper)
WINNER Slough House, by Mick Herron (Baskerville)
The Rabbit Factor, by Antti Tuomainen (Orenda)

AWARD FOR BEST CRIME NOVEL FOR CHILDREN (ages 8-12):
Noah's Gold, by Frank Cottrell-Boyce (Macmillan Children's Books)
Vi Spy: Licence to Chill, by Maz Evans (Chicken House)
Nightshade, by Anthony Horowitz (Walker)
The Five Clues, by Anthony Kessel (Crown House)
Lake Evolution, by Jennifer Killick Crater (Firefly Press)
WINNER Twitch, by M.G. Leonard (Walker)
Wishyouwas: The Tiny Guardian of Lost Letters, by Alexandra Page (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
The Secret Detectives, by Ella Risbridger (Nosy Crow)

AWARD FOR BEST CRIME NOVEL FOR YOUNG ADULTS (ages 12-16):
Ace of Spades, by Faridah Abike Iyimide (Usborne)
WINNER Firekeeper's Daughter, by Angeline Boulley (Rock the Boat)
The Girl Who , by Andreina Cordani (Atom)
The Outrage, by William Hussey (Usborne)
As Good As Dead, by Holly Jackson (Electric Monkey)
Splinters of Sunshine, by Patrice Lawrence (Hodder Children's Books)
The Outlaws of Scarlett & Browne, by Jonathan Stroud (Walker)
The Island, by C.L. Taylor (HQ)

Inaugural Thalia Proctor Memorial Award for Best Adapted TV Crime Drama (first screened in the UK in 2021):
SHETLAND (Season 6), produced by Silverprint Pictures and based on the books by Ann Cleeves

The winners were announced on Saturday, May 14 during the Gala Awards Dinner of this year's CrimeFest to be held in Bristol, England.


BACK TO HOMEPAGE