2017 EDGAR AWARD NOMINEES

The Mystery Writers of America (MWA) has announced the nominees for its 2017 Edgar Awards as follows:

BEST NOVEL:
The Ex, by Alafair Burke (Harper)
Where It Hurts, by Reed Farrel Coleman (Putnam)
Jane Steele, by Lyndsay Faye (Putnam)
What Remains of Me, by Alison Gaylin (Morrow)
Before the Fall, by Noah Hawley (Grand Central)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR:
Under the Harrow, by Flynn Berry (Penguin)
Dodgers, by Bill Beverly (Crown)
IQ, by Joe Ide (Mulholland)
The Drifter, by Nicholas Petrie (Putnam)
Dancing with the Tiger, by Lili Wright (Putnam)
The Lost Girls, by Heather Young (Morrow)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL:
Shot in Detroit, by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
Come Twilight, by Tyler Dilts (Thomas & Mercer)
The 7th Canon, by Robert Dugoni (Thomas & Mercer)
Rain Dogs, by Adrian McKinty (Seventh Street Books)
A Brilliant Death, by Robin Yocum (Seventh Street Books)
Heart of Stone, by James W. Ziskin (Seventh Street Books)

BEST FACT CRIME:
Morgue: A Life in Death, by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin's)
The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan, by Laurence Leamer (Morrow)
Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England, by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus)
While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man's Descent into Madness, by Eli Sanders (Viking)
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer, by Kate Summerscale (Penguin)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL:
Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life, by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random/Nan A. Talese)
Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967, by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life, by Ruth Franklin (Norton/Liveright)
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula, by David J. Skal (Norton/Liveright)

BEST SHORT STORY:
"Oxford Girl," by Megan Abbott (Mississippi Noir; Akashic)
"A Paler Shade of Death," by Laura Benedict (St. Louis Noir; Akashic)
"Autumn at the Automat," by Lawrence Block (In Sunlight or in Shadow; Pegasus)
"The Music Room," by Stephen King (In Sunlight or in Shadow; Pegasus)
"The Crawl Space," by Joyce Carol Oates (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, Sep/Oct 2016)

BEST JUVENILE:
Summerlost, by Ally Condie (Dutton)
OCDaniel, by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)
The Bad Kid, by Sarah Lariviere by (Simon & Schuster)
Some Kind of Happiness, by Claire Legrand (Simon & Schuster)
Framed!, by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster/Aladdin)
Things Too Huge to Fix, by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster/Paula Wiseman Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT:
Three Truths and a Lie, by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster/Simon Pulse)
The Girl I Used to Be, by April Henry (Henry Holt)
Girl in the Blue Coat, by Monica Hesse (Little, Brown)
My Sister Rosa, by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Teen)
Thieving Weasels, by Billy Taylor (Dial Books)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY:
"Episode 1 - From the Ashes of Tragedy" -The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
"The Abominable Bride" - Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
"Episode 1 - Dark Road" - Vera, Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV) "A Blade of Grass" - Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)
"Return 0" - Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The (CBS/Warner Brothers)
"The Bicameral Mind" - Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy (HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD:
"The Truth of the Moment," by E. Gabriel Flores (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, December 2016)

GRAND MASTER:
Max Allan Collins
Ellen Hart

RAVEN AWARD:
Dru Ann Love

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD:
Neil Nyren

* * * * * *
THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD (presented on April 26):
The Other Sister, by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks Landmark)
Quiet Neighbors, by Catriona McPherson (Midnight Ink)
Say No More, by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Forge Books)
Blue Moon, by Wendy Corsi Staub (Morrow)
The Shattered Tree, by Charles Todd (Morrow)

The winners will be announced on April 27, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.


BACK TO HOMEPAGE