2022 EDGAR AWARD WINNERS

Mystery Writers of America (MWA) announced the winners for the 2022 Edgar Awards as follows:

BEST NOVEL:(5)
The Venice Sketchbook, by Rhys Bowen (Amazon - Lake Union)
Razorblade Tears, by S.A. Cosby (Flatiron Books)
WINNER Five Decembers, by James Kestrel (aka. Jonathan Moore) (Hard Case Crime)
How Lucky, by Will Leitch (Harper)
No One Will Miss Her, by Kat Rosenfield (Morrow)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR:(5)
WINNER Deer Season, by Erin Flanagan (University of Nebraska Press)
Never Saw Me Coming, by Vera Kurian (Harlequin - Park Row)
Suburban Dicks, by Fabian Nicieza (Putnam)
What Comes After, by JoAnne Tompkins (Riverhead Books)
The Damage, by Caitlin Wahrer (Viking Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL:(6)
Kill All Your Darlings, by David Bell (Berkley)
The Lighthouse Witches, by C.J. Cooke (Berkley)
The Album of Dr. Moreau, by Daryl Gregory (Tom Doherty - Tordotcom)
Starr Sign, by C.S. O'Cinneide (Dundurn Press)
WINNER Bobby March Will Live Forever, by Alan Parks (Europa Editions - World Noir)
The Shape of Darkness, by Laura Purcell (Penguin Books)

BEST FACT CRIME:(6)
The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History, by Margalit Fox (Random House)
WINNER Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York, by Elon Green (Celadon Books)
Sleeper Agent: The Atomic Spy in America Who Got Away, by Ann Hagedorn (Simon & Schuster)
Two Truths and a Lie: A Murder, a Private Investigator, and Her Search for Justice, by Ellen McGarrahan (Random House)
The Dope: The Real History of the Mexican Drug Trade, by Benjamin T. Smith (Norton)
When Evil Lived in Laurel: The "White Knights" and the Murder of Vernon Dahmer, by Curtis Wilkie (Norton)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL:(5)
Agatha Christie's Poirot: The Greatest Detective in the World, by Mark Aldridge (HarperCollins - Harper360)
The Unquiet Englishman: A Life of Graham Greene, by Richard Greene (Norton)
Tony Hillerman: A Life, by James McGrath Morris (University of Oklahoma Press)
The Reason for the Darkness of the Night: Edgar Allan Poe and the Forging of American Science, by John Tresch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
WINNER The Twelve Lives of Alfred Hitchcock: An Anatomy of the Master of Suspense, by Edward White (Norton)

BEST SHORT STORY:(6)
"Blindsided," by Michael Bracken & James A. Hearn (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, September/October 2021)
"The Vermeer Conspiracy," by V.M. Burns (in Midnight Hour, edited by Abby L. Vandiver; Crooked Lane Books)
"Lucky Thirteen," by Tracy Clark (in Midnight Hour, edited by Abby L. Vandiver; Crooked Lane Books)
WINNER "The Road to Hana," by R.T. Lawton (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, May/June 2021)
"The Locked Room Library," by Gigi Pandian (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July/August, 2021)
"The Dark Oblivion," by Cornell Woolrich (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January/February 2021)

BEST JUVENILE:(5)
Cold-Blooded Myrtle, by Elizabeth C. Bunce (Algonquin)
WINNER Conceale, by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Scholastic Press)
Aggie Morton Mystery Queen: The Dead Man in the Garden, by Marthe Jocelyn (Tundra Books)
Kidnap on the California Comet: Adventures on Trains #2, by M.G. Leonard & Sam Sedgman (Macmillan - Feiwel & Friends)
Rescue, by Jennifer A. Nielsen (Scholastic Press)

BEST YOUNG ADULT:(5)
Ace of Spades, by Faridah Abike-Iyimide(Macmillan - Feiwel & Friends)
WINNER Firekeeper's Daughter, by Angeline Boulley (Macmillan - Henry Holt)
When You Look Like Us, by Pamela N. Harris (Quill Tree Books)
The Forest of Stolen Girls, by June Hur (Macmillan - Feiwel & Friends)
The Girls I've Been, by Tess Sharpe (Putnam)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY:(5)
"Dog Day Morning" - The Brokenword Mysteries, Written by Tim Balme (Acorn TV)
"Episode 1" - The Beast Must Die, Written by Gaby Chiappe (AMC+)
"We Men Are Wretched Things" - The North Water, Written by Andrew Haigh (AMC+)
"Happy Families" - Midsomer Murders, Written by Nicholas Hicks-Beach (Acorn TV)
WINNER "Boots on the Ground" - Narcos: Mexico, Written by Iturri Sosa (Netflix)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD:
"Analogue," by Rob Osler (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, January/Feburary 2021)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD:(5)
The Secret Life of Miss Mary Bennet, by Katherine Cowley (Tule Mystery)
Ruby Red Herring, by Tracy Gardner (Crooked Lane Books)
WINNER Clark and Division, by Naomi Hirahara (Soho Crime)
The Sign of Death, by Callie Hutton (Crooked Lane Books)
Chapter and Curse, by Elizabeth Penney (St. Martin's)

THE G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS SUE GRAFTON MEMORIAL AWARD:(5)
Double Take, by Elizabeth Breck (Crooked Lane Books)
WINNER Runner, by Tracy Clark (Kensington Books)
Shadow Hill, by Thomas Kies (Poisoned Pen Press)
Sleep Well, My Lady, by Kwei Quartey (Soho Crime)
Family Business, by S.J. Rozan (Pegasus Crime)

GRAND MASTER:
Laurie R. King

RAVEN AWARD:
Lesa Holstine - Lesa's Book Critiques; Library Journal Reviewer

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD:
Juliet Grames - Soho Press/Soho Crime

The winners were announced on Thursday, April 28 at the Marriott Marquis Times Square in New York City, as well as "online via Twitter, Facebook, Zoom, Instagram or other free available social media outlet, whether or not an in-person event occurs."


BACK TO HOMEPAGE